Mexx Privacy Policy

1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all personal information of consumers collected or used by Mexx Fashion B.V. and its affiliates ("Mexx", "we" or "us"). This includes personal information from websites for commercial use that are owned by Mexx (the "Website"), collection of personal information in our retail stores or in our franchise stores (the "Stores") as well as offline collections of personal data for commercial use by Mexx. Mexx Fashion B.V. is the controller of data processing for the Website, the Stores and any (mobile) applications according to the Dutch Data protection law ("Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens").

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Website, links to websites that are owned and controlled by third parties may be provided from time to time. These links take you outside the service of Mexx and off the Website and are beyond the control of Mexx. This includes links to partners that may use the Mexx trademarks as part of a co-branding agreement or franchising agreement. The websites you can link to have their own separate terms and conditions as well as a privacy policy. Mexx is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these websites. You therefore visit or access these sites entirely at your own risk.

2. Why should you share your personal data with Mexx?

Sharing your personally identifiable information enables us to offer you a number of benefits. It will make it easier and more convenient for you to:

• Register so can receive all the benefits to which you are entitled;
• Request information specific to your interests;
• Participate in online communities;
• Receive personalized messages and special offers that are relevant to your interests;
• Participate in our loyalty program;
• Save time by storing your preferences.

You can share your personally identifiable information with us by registering on our Website, registering with our loyalty program, communicating with our customer care representatives by e- mail, telephone, or in writing.

Sometimes Mexx obtains your personal data from other parties outside Mexx. This includes the buying of a business of which you already are a customer or the disclosure of your personal data by one of our partners. If you do not want us to use your personal data which you have not provided to us yourself, you can let us know by contacting us at the address listed in section 14.

3. What personal data is collected

Mexx may collect personal data in connection with your use or purchase of Mexx's products and services, including at the Stores. Such personal data may include information provided in connection with the following activities:

• Registering or filling in forms on our Website or in the Stores. This includes information you may provide when you request additional information about Mexx's products and services or sign up to receive Mexx's e-mail newsletters, loyalty program or coupons;
• Completing a profile on the Website;
• Purchasing any product or service from Mexx;
• Providing design or product feedback or making other submissions to Mexx;
• Requesting information or assistance from Mexx;
• Participating or responding to consumer surveys or requests for consumer's opinions, concerns and preferences regarding Mexx's products and services;
• Participating in consumer contests, sweepstakes and other promotions;
• Using other features of the Website that may be offered from time to time, and may require such information in order to utilize the feature.

Mexx may also collect information that may not be personal information, which may include, but is not limited to, the frequency of user visits to the Website, the routes by which users access the Website and use any hyperlinks available on the Website. Mexx or its service providers and agents may process and use this aggregate data for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of the Website and the Website's features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating marketing initiatives. This information is gathered by certain tools and methods such as the collection of your IP address or the use of cookies and is maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form, unless otherwise noted.

4. Sharing information

We want to know you better so we can serve you better. But the choice of whether you want this kind of service is up to you.

You should know that your personally identifiable information may be transferred from your home country to other Mexx companies around the world or to Mexx franchise partners ("Mexx Partners"), who may communicate with you about our products or special offers you may find useful. If you do not want us to send you personalized offers or information, you can let us know by contacting us as set out in section 14.

Mexx will only share your data with third parties outside Mexx in the following circumstances: Sometimes Mexx sells you a product or offers you a service in a joint marketing effort with other companies, such as our Mexx Partners. In such case, your personal data will be shared with these companies. Note that these companies often have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data. These privacy policies sometimes differ from the Mexx Privacy Policy. Mexx may use outside companies for handling your purchase or request, or for processing your data. Mexx requires these companies to adequately safeguard your personal data and not use your data for any other purpose not authorized by Mexx. Mexx sometimes sells a business to another company. Such transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business to the buyer. Mexx will release personally identifiable information if compelled by law. Mexx will not sell or provide your personal data to other third parties allowing them to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Mexx will not share any personal financial information you provide (such as credit card information) with other parties unless this is needed to handle your order, process our invoice, or prevent or combat fraud.

5. Cookies and website logging

Various technologies may be used on our Website and our (mobile) applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally contain personal details about the user.

A number of places on our Website and (mobile) applications make use of so-called cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive or your user device by your web browser. Cookies allow us to recognize your computer or (mobile) device the next time you visit, without bothering you with another request to register. Cookies help to make our Website or (mobile) application more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the respective website. By default, browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not or only partly being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser.

6. Data provided by yourself

Besides the data collected by automated means, we also process data which you have provided to us. This includes, but is not limited to:

• your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number;
• if you have created an online profile, the preferences and interests stored in this profile;
• if you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history;
• if you have registered for our loyalty program, your contact information.

All of this data is characterized by the fact that you have provided this information yourself. We use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You can always have your personal data corrected or object to further processing by contacting us as set out in section 14.

7. How is the collected data used

We will use the information we have gathered about you to provide a convenient experience for you and to provide you with offers concerning our products and services.

If you have provided us with your personal data in relation to a promotion, an event, a (mobile) application, etc., we may send you emails or other messages which relate to the service you have requested.

If you contact customer service, we will use your personal data (including your contact history) so that customer service is able to process your request and provide you with the best service possible.

If you have given your consent to receive newsletters, we will send them to you. If you have given us your personal data during a sale of a service, we will inform you about similar services. We may also contact you to ask for your feedback on products or services. You can immediately unsubscribe from these notifications at any time and no costs by clicking on a link in the corresponding e-mail or other message (see further below in section 8.1).

If you have consented to be contacted we may contact you per regular mail, e-mail, per SMS, per telephone or any other electronic means for marketing, advertising and opinion research purposes of the Mexx Group. This includes for example information related to products of the Mexx Group, special offers, promotions as well as information on local store openings, local store activities of the Mexx Group or fashion events. In order to be able to contact you with information which is of special interest for you, your overall interaction with Mexx and the Mexx Partners (such as but not limited to your shopping behaviour in Mexx Stores, your use of loyalty programs, your ratings and reviews of products and services, your contact history with our customer service, your newsletter clicks/ opening results, your surfing behaviour (web tracking), the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events and your use of (mobile) applications), will be combined, analysed and used. We may provide your contact data to our Mexx Partners for marketing, advertising and opinion research purposes. Please find at section 8 information on your rights and especially how you can withdraw your consent.

8. Your rights

If you provide us with personal data via our Website or other channels, this is done on an entirely voluntary basis and with the granting of your consent for it to be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information, various customer benefits may not be available and on-line functionalities on the Website may also not be available. In certain cases, only those people that have submitted the necessary personal data to us are able to use certain services and in other ways avail themselves of the activities and offers available on our Website and (mobile) application. As transparency and fair play are particularly important issues for us, we provide various options, depending on the exact circumstances, in order to help you retain control over your data. These options include the possibility to unsubscribe from services or delete user accounts or to receive information about the data held.

8.1 Right to object

E-mails that Mexx sends to you that contain for instance a newsletter or marketing content, have the option to terminate the receiving of such e-mails (unsubscribe) by following the relevant instructions in the respective e-mail. If you want to stop receiving emails from us, you can simply click on this unsubscribe hyperlink and we will stop sending our emails to you.

If you do not wish information about your behavior at our Website or (mobile) application being collected and assessed, you can opt-out of the gathering of the web analytics data as described below.

If you wish to object to receiving promotional information and offers in general, so including by regular mail, e-mail, per SMS, by telephone or by any other electronic means, or if you want to withdraw your consent, you may at any time write to Mexx Fashion B.V., Mexx Fashion B.V., James Wattlaan 7, 5151 DP, Drunen, the Netherlands, reference: data protection, or send an e-mail to privacy@mexx.com. In case we have doubt about your identity, we can ask you to identify yourself (e.g. by sending a copy of your passport ID).

With regard to other types of messages you may receive, such as maintenance announcements or administrational notifications, the receiving of these can only be terminated by deleting your account, as such messages are a mandatory part of user accounts and the related use of our Website and (mobile) applications. You can have your account deleted by sending an email to privacy@mexx.com.

8.2 Right to request information

You have the right to be informed at any time about the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipients as well as the purpose for which it is being stored. Information about stored personal data can be obtained by using the contact details in the Contact Information in section 14.

8.3 Right to request correction

You have the right to request to correct, supplement, delete or block the personal data stored about you. We will notify you as to whether and, if so, to what extent, we will comply with your request. If for any reason we don't comply with your request, we will provide you with the reasons.

9. Security of the information and data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse.

10. Protection of children's personal data

Mexx feels that it has a responsibility to protect the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting the data of children under the age of 13. We also encourage parents and other guardians to surf the Internet together with their children and participate with their children in the multitude of activities offered by the wide range of websites on the World Wide Web (www).

If a child under the age of 13 attempts to register himself or herself, he or she is initially asked to provide the information as described in the above section entitled "What personal data is collected". In addition, the data submitted by and collected about the child during the course of his or her visit (e.g. via cookies) may be used as described above. We ask parents and other guardians to check on and monitor their children's Internet usage in order to protect them.

11. Social Networks

Our Website and (mobile) applications provide you Social Plug-ins from various social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our Website or via our (mobile) applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of our Website or (mobile) applications the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the Social Plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter our Website or (mobile) applications.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the Social Plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter : http://twitter.com/privacy

Google+ : http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

12. Geolocation Services

We may offer location-enabled services within our (mobile) applications, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those (mobile) applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the Geolocation Service can be activated and you can also object to this Geolocation Service within the respective (mobile) application.

We may use the Google Maps service or the Bing Maps service to assist you in finding the next Mexx Store. To facilitate this, we load an image from Google Maps or Bing Maps, saving the route data and map image on our server.

For further Information on Google Maps and their privacy policy please read their privacy policy.

Google: http://google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

13. Retargeting Technologies

Our Website and (mobile) application use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our products, advertisement from us on partner websites. We are convinced that the display of a personalized, interest-based advertising is more interesting than advertising that does not have a personal connection.

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website or (mobile) applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour. For further information on cookies, please refer to section 5 of this Privacy Policy.

We do not store any personal data about you with this technology and the usage of our retargeting technology is in compliance with the existing data protection requirements.

14. Contact Information

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal details or about our Privacy Policy you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Mexx Fashion B.V.
Legal Department
James Wattlaan 7
5151 DP Drunen
The Netherlands

You may also send an email to privacy@mexx.com